Privacy Policy

1. Data collection, processing, use

You can visit our website www.nu3.com without your personal access data being saved. In this case, only the name of your Internet service provider, the site from which you have found us and the name of the requested files will be stored. The analysis of this data will help us to improve our services. You remain anonymous unless you voluntarily login with username and password. Personal data is only collected voluntarily, such as when ordering goods, when opening an account, or when registering to receive our newsletter. The information collected in this may include:

  • Title
  • Fore- and Surname
  • Address
  • E-mail address
  • Date of birth
  • Order history

The collection of this information is used to fulfill and process the order and perform analyses to improve our services. The data is stored as part of your registration, which you can make when you first order or first use functions. Here you create an account, to be assigned to your data. For the account you select a user name and a password. You agree to keep both confidential. We cannot be held liable for the abuse of user names and passwords, and the resulting damage. By signing up for a customer account or registering as a guest, you agree to the revocation of the use of your data in accordance with this privacy statement. This consent can be revoked at any time.

By placing a check mark in "I would like to receive the newsletter" you can sign up for our newsletter. Here we use your e-mail address to inform you about new products, for example. You can unsubscribe any time in your account or through a link in each newsletter. You have expressly given us the following consent and we have logged your consent. Under the Telecommunications Act, we are obligated to keep the contents of consent available to view at any time. You may revoke your consent at any time with regard to the future. The consent form reads: "I ​​would like to receive the newsletter (unsubscribe at any time)".

2. Right to Information

According to the German Federal Data Protection Act there is the right to free information about the data stored by us and if necessary the right of rectification, blocking or erasure of data. Please contact us to receive this. Our contact details are at the end of this Privacy Policy.

3. Disclosure of personal data

Generally, we do not disclose personal data to third parties, unless

  • They are service companies that are involved by us to execute the order (logistics partners, payment system providers).
  • We have received your consent to share the information or the disclosure is permitted by law. Your consent to the disclosure is revocable at any time. We will only keep your personal data for use in the context of marketing actions such as newsletters or product recommendation e-mails. We request permission to store the data required for this purpose, such as e-mail address, date of birth, city, zip code, title, first and last name, order and product information, with a service that controls this on our behalf. The saved data is not at all transmitted to third parties. You may object to the transfer of your personal data for marketing purposes at any point in time, without incurring any other costs other than the transmission costs for the base rates.

4. Cookies

We use cookies to make our website more effective, easier to navigate and more secure for our customers. Cookies are text files that are stored on your computer. They enable us to measure statistical values​​, for example, page view frequency and general navigation. For this purpose, some cookies from our server will be transferred to your system. These are usually session cookies that are automatically deleted from your hard drive. Cookies can be rejected by you at any time if you change the appropriate settings in your browser. However, this may mean that you cannot completely use all the features of our website.

5. Use of Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses "cookies", text files that are stored on your computer, to analyse use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this site is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. In the case of activation of the IP anonymisation on this website, your IP address from Google will be truncated within Member States of the European Union or other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area before. Only in exceptional cases is the full IP address sent to a Google server in the USA where it is shortened. On behalf of the site owner Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other uses of the website and internet related services with regard to the website owner. As part of Google Analytics provided by your browser, your IP address will not be merged with other data from Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser; we would point out, however, that in this case you may not be able to use all the features of this site.
Furthermore this websites uses Google Analytics’ demographics and interest reports. This collection of data will be used anonymously for market research purposes only.
You may also prevent sending the data generated by the cookie related to your use of the website (including your IP address) to Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the available browser plugin at the following link.

6. Use of Google Adsense

This website also uses Google AdSense, a service for including advertisements from Google Inc. ("Google"). Google AdSense uses "cookies", text files that are stored on your computer and which enable an analysis of your use of the website. Google AdSense uses so-called web beacons (invisible images). Through these web beacons, information like visitor traffic on these sites can be evaluated. The information generated by cookies and web beacons on this website (including your IP address) and delivery of advertising formats are transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. This information can be passed from Google to contractors of Google. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by you.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser; we would however point out that you may not be able to use all features of this website in this case. By using this site, you agree to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described above and for the aforementioned purpose.

7. Use of Facebook social plugins

This website uses so-called social plugins ("plugins") provided by the social network Facebook, which is operated by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA ("Facebook"). The plugins are identifiable by a Facebook logo or the phrase "social plug-in from Facebook" or "Facebook Social Plugin". You can find an overview of the Facebook plug-ins and their appearance here: https://developers.facebook.com/plugins. When you visit a page of our website that contains a social plugin, your browser establishes a direct connection to the servers of Facebook. The content of the plugin is transferred by Facebook directly to your browser which embeds the latter into the website. By integrating the plugin Facebook receives the information that your browser has accessed the corresponding page of our website, even if you do not have a Facebook account or are not currently logged in to Facebook. This information (including your IP address) will be transmitted from your browser directly to a Facebook server in the USA and stored there. If you are logged into Facebook, Facebook can assign your visit to our website to your Facebook account directly. If you interact with the plugins, for example, by clicking the "Like" button or leaving a comment, the corresponding information is also transmitted directly to a Facebook server and stored there. The information will also be published on Facebook and shown to your Facebook friends. Facebook can use this information for purposes of advertising, market research and tailored design of the Facebook pages. For this purpose, user interests and relationship profiles are created by Facebook, for example, to evaluate your use of our website with regard to the Facebook ads on your screen, to let other Facebook users know about your activities on our site, and to provide other services relating to the use of Facebook. If you do not want Facebook to collect data about our website for your Facebook account, you will need to log out of Facebook before visiting our website. Purpose and scope of data collection and further processing and use of data by Facebook, as well as your respective rights and optional settings to protect your privacy, please visit Facebook‘s privacy policies: https://www.facebook.com/policy.php.

8. Use of Google+ social plugins

Our website uses social plugins ("Plugins") from the social network Google Plus, a service of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA Google Plus. The plugins are marked with a +1 logo. When you visit a page on www.nu3.com that contains such a plugin, your browser establishes a direct connection to the Google Plus server and the contents are loaded from Google Plus. Your visit to our website could be tracked by Google Plus if you have a Google Plus account. Additionally, Google Plus receives information from you when you use the plugin, for example, by pressing the "+1" button, or by leaving a comment. We would like to remind you that we have no influence over the content of the plugins and the transmission of information to Google Plus. In Google Plus‘ privacy policies you will find detailed information about the extent, nature, purpose and processing of your data. You can also see information on your rights and optional settings for protecting your privacy on Google Plus in this Privacy Notice. If you log out of Google Plus before visiting our website and delete any stored cookies, you can prevent Google Plus collecting information about you during your visit on our website.

9. Storage and accessibility of the contract text

We save the contract text and send you the order data and our T&C by e-mail. The terms and conditions can be viewed at any time here. You can view your past orders in your account if you have already created one. If you do not have an account, your order data is no longer accessible via the Internet for security reasons.

10. Subject to change

We reserve the right to change the above Privacy Statement in compliance with current legal requirements at all times. Berlin, December 2011.

11. Contact details and further information

For questions about the collection, processing or use of personal data, the disclosure, correction, blocking or deletion of data and revocation of consents granted, please contact:

nu3 GmbH
Brückenstr. 5
10179 Berlin
E-mail: info@nu3.com