Buckthorn, the oil wicker plant with its characteristic yellow-orange fruits, is a true all-rounder. Whether as a natural health supplement, as fruity-tart sauce to cheese dishes, as fruit powder in tea or as valuable essence in body lotions and creams - sea buckthorn has it all. Learn about the yellow-orange power fruit and its natural health benefits!
The plant for natural health
Sea buckthorn is also recognized by the Latin word "Hippophae rhamnoides” but is more commonly known by the name ‘sand berry’. Growing to a height of up to 6 meters, the thorny shrub plant is an extremely robust and undemanding plant thriving even on poor loamy sandy soil. Especially valuable for humans, the sea-buckthorn berries are processed after harvesting to eventually become sea buckthorn juice, marmalade, oil and personal care products, some of the sea buckthorn products that you will find here in our online shop at nu3.
“Lemon of the North"
The Sea Buckthorn plant is found in nature, especially on the German Baltic and North Seas. Depending on the variety, the bright fruits are harvested in the months of August to November. However, the tight buckthorn berries cannot be simply pluck from the branches. Therefore the fruit trees are frozen at -40°C, so the berries can be shaken off by using a machine.
When there were no mechanical harvesting methods, the fruits were harvested by hand. Blazing thorns and other obstacles made harvesting the berries a difficult and arduous task: the sea buckthorn oil had to be pushed out of the fruit on the branch itself.
Especially valuable: Fresh sea buckthorn berries contain a lot of vitamin C as well as valuable minerals, including magnesium, calcium and iron. The raw, yellow-orange sea-buckthorn berries are sour when processed because the vitamin C contained has a really bitter taste, which is why they often used in the kitchen as an addition to curd cheese and cake or jelly and jam. Their acidic taste is what gives the buckthorn plant the lovely pet name "Lemon of the North".
Natural skin care products from the power berry
The sea buckthorn also serves as a valuable nutrient in shower gels, creams and lotions. In Tibet it has been used for many thousands of years, they use sea buckthorn oil to rub on the skin. The personal care products from sea buckthorn provide dry and mature skin with intensive care and prevent dryness. Sea buckthorn helps to support the skin's regeneration and moisture balance.
Buy Sea Buckthorn online today with nu3
Whether as a cream or lotion or other natural skin care products, whether as a sauce or a snack, oil, jam, juice, or as a health supplement - you can conveniently and quickly buy sea buckthorn in our online shop. Enjoy the power fruit in all walks of life and order today!